KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

modern hostelry

Spanish translation: hostelería moderna/de hoy


01:40 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: modern hostelry
Fully equipped with all the requirements of modern hostelry
dylia
Spanish translation:hostelería moderna/de hoy
Explanation:
To me it's talking about hostelry in general terms.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3albergue moderno/hostel moderno
Luis Zepeda
5hostelería moderna/de hoymargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
albergue moderno/hostel moderno


Explanation:
Un hostal es un pequeno hotel.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Penelope Rickards
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Casas Peregrina
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hostelería moderna/de hoy


Explanation:
To me it's talking about hostelry in general terms.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8