KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

disposed of

Spanish translation: desechado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposed of
Spanish translation:desechado
Entered by: Julia Garello

20:01 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: disposed of
Any such items (dangerous and illegal articles) shall be surrendered to the Master of the vessel at embarkation an may be **disposed of** at the sole discretion of the Master.

En un principio lo pensé como "...a disposición del..", pero la opción "...podrá ser desechado a criterio del.." no es admisible en este caso??
Graciass!
Julia Garello
Argentina
desechado
Explanation:
o eliminado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 20:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispose of: to get rid of something (how to dispose of toxic waste)
MW\'s dictionary


Saludos!
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7desechado
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +1Tirar (basura) / deshacerse de
Marina56
5 +1descartados
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desechado


Explanation:
o eliminado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 20:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispose of: to get rid of something (how to dispose of toxic waste)
MW\'s dictionary


Saludos!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Anna!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Marsha!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Rafael!

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Gisela!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sandra!

agree  Jorge Melo
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Jorge!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descartados


Explanation:
deshacerse de, descartar, desechar, tirar a la basura, disponer de

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tirar (basura) / deshacerse de


Explanation:
To dispose of: -unwanted object: deshacerse de........

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracis gaby32