KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

BCHA FLOATING SUPPORT REFERRAL FORM

Spanish translation: Formulario para solicitar apoyo temporario de locación a BCHA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BCHA FLOATING SUPPORT REFERRAL FORM
Spanish translation:Formulario para solicitar apoyo temporario de locación a BCHA
Entered by: Roberto Hall

16:52 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / university terms
English term or phrase: BCHA FLOATING SUPPORT REFERRAL FORM
DOCUMENTS TO BE SENT PRIOR BOOKING IN
delfin
formulario para solicitar apoyo temporario de locación a BCHA
Explanation:
BCHA Stands for Bournemouth Churches Housing Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-23 17:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing and \'floating support\': a review

In recent years housing associations have been able to provide intensive housing management support to people living in self-contained housing through a funding mechanism known as \'floating support\'. The Housing Corporation, Housing for Wales and Scottish Homes provide revenue funding on the basis that tenants are assumed to have short-term support needs; when they no longer need it the service \'floats\' off to someone else while they remain living in their property under general housing management. A review of this type of support found:

http://www.jrf.org.uk/knowledge/findings/housing/H147.asp

Bournemouth Churches Housing Association

This organisation maintains a register of landlords willing to take tenants needing extra support. BCHA assist these landlords by:

encouraging landlords to make contact if there are issues or problems with referred tenants,
providing support to tenant and landlord by phone or in person, or by referral to another agency,
operating a rent deposit scheme and
providing a mediation service if relationships break down between the landlord and
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_homelessness/doc...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
GRACIAS ROBERTO, HA SIDO MUY UTIL TU PRONTA RESPUESTA. DELFIN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formulario para solicitar apoyo temporario de locación a BCHARoberto Hall
3formulario de referencia de apoyo o soporte variable del BCHA
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bcha floating support referral form
formulario de referencia de apoyo o soporte variable del BCHA


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
The asker has declined this answer

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bcha floating support referral form
formulario para solicitar apoyo temporario de locación a BCHA


Explanation:
BCHA Stands for Bournemouth Churches Housing Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-23 17:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing and \'floating support\': a review

In recent years housing associations have been able to provide intensive housing management support to people living in self-contained housing through a funding mechanism known as \'floating support\'. The Housing Corporation, Housing for Wales and Scottish Homes provide revenue funding on the basis that tenants are assumed to have short-term support needs; when they no longer need it the service \'floats\' off to someone else while they remain living in their property under general housing management. A review of this type of support found:

http://www.jrf.org.uk/knowledge/findings/housing/H147.asp

Bournemouth Churches Housing Association

This organisation maintains a register of landlords willing to take tenants needing extra support. BCHA assist these landlords by:

encouraging landlords to make contact if there are issues or problems with referred tenants,
providing support to tenant and landlord by phone or in person, or by referral to another agency,
operating a rent deposit scheme and
providing a mediation service if relationships break down between the landlord and
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_homelessness/doc...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
GRACIAS ROBERTO, HA SIDO MUY UTIL TU PRONTA RESPUESTA. DELFIN