KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Crewmanship

Spanish translation: relaciones (afinidad) entre el equipo (dotación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crewmanship
Spanish translation:relaciones (afinidad) entre el equipo (dotación)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:44 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Restaurants
English term or phrase: Crewmanship
In the restaurant business, they talk about the crew, or the team of employees, and about cremanship between the members of the crew or employees
Maria Lloreda
relaciones (afinidad) entre el equipo (dotación)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 18:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(krū) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. A group of people working together; a gang: a crew of stagehands.
2. A group of people gathered together temporarily; a crowd.
2.
1. All personnel operating or serving aboard a ship.
2. All of a ship\'s personnel except the officers.
3. All personnel operating or serving aboard an aircraft in flight.
crew

noun

A group of people organized for a particular purpose: body, corps, detachment, force, gang, team, unit. See group.
http://www.answers.com/crewman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 18:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser la \"camaradería\" entre ellos.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espíritu de equipomargaret caulfield
4 +2relaciones (afinidad) entre el equipo (dotación)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1trabajo de equipoRefugio
3camaradería
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crewmanship
relaciones (afinidad) entre el equipo (dotación)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 18:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(krū) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. A group of people working together; a gang: a crew of stagehands.
2. A group of people gathered together temporarily; a crowd.
2.
1. All personnel operating or serving aboard a ship.
2. All of a ship\'s personnel except the officers.
3. All personnel operating or serving aboard an aircraft in flight.
crew

noun

A group of people organized for a particular purpose: body, corps, detachment, force, gang, team, unit. See group.
http://www.answers.com/crewman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 18:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser la \"camaradería\" entre ellos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: I think it's "camaradería"
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much Stefano. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont: camaradería o compañerismo
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm, no me canso de agradecerte. Muchos saludos!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crewmanship
camaradería


Explanation:
?

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crewmanship
trabajo de equipo


Explanation:
o compañerismo de equipo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-23 19:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o trabajo en equipo

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Osito...quihubole?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espíritu de equipo


Explanation:
Creo que este es el sentido.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith