KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Double room standard sharing (en suite)

Spanish translation: habitación doble estándar con baño compartido


10:12 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: Double room standard sharing (en suite)
¿De qué tipo de habitación se trata? ¿Qué incluye exactamente?

Gracias.
Montse Tugas
Spain
Spanish translation:habitación doble estándar con baño compartido
Explanation:
es una habitación con una cama de matrimonio y compartes baño con, probablemente, los vecinos de la habitación de al lado
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gràcias, Anabel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1habitación doble estándar con baño compartido
Anabel Martínez
4habitación doble compartidaEdgardo Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double room standard sharing (en suite)
habitación doble estándar con baño compartido


Explanation:
es una habitación con una cama de matrimonio y compartes baño con, probablemente, los vecinos de la habitación de al lado

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gràcias, Anabel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double room standard sharing (en suite)
habitación doble compartida


Explanation:
Habitación doble es una habitación con doble (o dos) camas. "Compartida" es cuando se hace un cargo por un tercer adulto "compartiendo" la habitación. Un caucho pequeño se hace disponible gratis o por una cantidad mínima.


Low Season Surcharges
3rd person - R 1 190 per person per night sharing
Children 2 -12 - R 595 per child sharing with 2 adults
Driver/Guide - R250 per person in standard sharing room, subject to availability
Accommodation Only
Rates are quoted on a per room per night basis
Rates include VAT at 14%
Rates exclude 1% government tourism levy

Peak Season Surcharges
3rd person - R 1 560 per person per night sharing
Children 2 -12 - R 780 per child sharing with 2 adults
Driver/Guide - R250 per person in standard sharing room, subject to availability
Accommodation Only
Rates are quoted on a per room per night basis
Rates include VAT at 14%
Rates exclude 1% government tourism levy




    Reference: http://cybercapetown.com/ThePeninsula/rates.php
Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish