KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Bn.

Spanish translation: 1500 millones


22:54 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Bn.
Se está refiriendo a la industria del viaje, el turismo y el ocio en general.
Dice que el aéreo representa 33%:1.50 Bn Bkgs )bookings
y el no áreo el 77%
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:1500 millones
Explanation:
... de reservas
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31500 millones
VRN
3 +2Billion = Billones
RebeW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bn.
Billion = Billones


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 23:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YTD increased balances by £1.2 billion. Launch of US MTN Programme ... £17.4bn.
£bn. Branch Accounts. Low rates on old accounts ...
www.northernrock.co.uk/downloads/nr_interim_99.ppt

The net sales increased 9 per cent to $3.8 billion from $3.5 bn in 2003, ...
account for 90 per cent of the group’s revenue, fell 4.75 per cent to €1.50 bn. ...
www.imagesfashion.com/updates_feb05.html
External debt down by $1bn: adviser ... Dr Shah said the external debt had been
brought down from $37.6 billion in 1999 to $36.62 billion. ...
www.dawn.com/2005/06/08/top2.htm

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Sí, nada más que tienes que ver si son miles de millones (un 'billion' en EE.UU., o millones de millones (un 'billion' en el mundo civilizado). (Con mis respetos a mis vecinos de EE.UU.)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Sisiutl :}

agree  Zvelazquez: Iba a decir lo mismo, Sisiutl
13 mins
  -> Gracias, zenobia :}

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bn.
1500 millones


Explanation:
... de reservas

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  Carlos Hernández: De ningún modo son billones! 1 billón y medio de reservas no creo ni que se hayan realizado en toda la historia de los vuelos comerciales
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Margarita Palatnik
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita