KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

under assessment

Spanish translation: bajo evaluación


02:34 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: under assessment
under assessment additional hotel aggretators
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:bajo evaluación
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 02:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

assessment / @\"sesm@nt / n [c u]
a (of performance, results) evaluación f, valoración
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bajo evaluación
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2se evalúan
JaneTranslates
5bajo valoracionKelvedon
4estan evaluandose
starlight


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bajo evaluación


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 02:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

assessment / @\"sesm@nt / n [c u]
a (of performance, results) evaluación f, valoración

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Sisiutl: Me ganaste por 5 segundos. Supongo que si digo que es una muy buena traducción, no sonará muy modesto, ¿verdad? Da igual.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sisiutl - Mike :) se ve que los dos pensamos lo mismo - consistencia

agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "están siendo evaluados" suena mejor... pero tu idea es correcta, Mike :-)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
56 mins
  -> Gracias, clb - Mike :)

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs

agree  Judith Payro
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se evalúan


Explanation:
para evitar el uso de "bajo" y la construcción "están ...ndo" que, según me enseñaron, son anglicismos...

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> gracias, MargaEsther

agree  Mónica Guzmán
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajo valoracion


Explanation:
:-)

Kelvedon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estan evaluandose


Explanation:
Va de acuerdo con la frase.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91