KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

pick-an-ism

Spanish translation: seguidores de cualquier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick-an-ism
Spanish translation:seguidores de cualquier
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

09:12 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Tourist guide
English term or phrase: pick-an-ism
Paris stimulates the senses, demanding to be seen, heard, touched, tasted and smelt. From romance along the Seine to landscapes on bus-sized canvases to the pick-an-ism types in cafes monologuing on the use of garlic or the finer points of Jerry Lewis, Paris is the essence of all things French.
César Cornejo Fuster
seguidores de cualquier "-ismo"
Explanation:
se refiere a la gente que se adhiere o ascribe a cualquier movimiento acabado en -ismo

THE ART AND SCIENCE OF IRRATIONAL EDUCATION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pick an ism. Any ism. From environmentalism to feminism to socialism, fascism
and progressivism, the isms, it would seem, have some things in common. ...
www.papillonsartpalace.com/artand.htm

Street Fighter Alpha 3 - (ngc) blackjaw /nice mod john\'s Reader ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PSX. everything is colorful and animated! the combo system is dead-on and
the ability to be able to pick an -ism is cool. what gives ...
www.gamerankings.com/comments/24524,198819 - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Fool Moon: Re: Hurray for democracy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Viewing issues through the prism of anti-Americanism, anti-capitalism, anti-globalism
(pick an 'ism') is equivilent to the most rabid jingoistic patriot. ...
foolmoon.com/showthreaded.php?Cat=& Number=74062&page=&view=&sb=5&o=&vc=1 - 29k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

espiral Foros - Post Reply
... Debido a mi visión sempiterna medio-vacía-la-botella, pienso en qué pasaría si
"aterrizaran" una legión de seguidores de cualquier -ismo y pusiera de ...
lawebespiral.org/foros/reply.php?topic=843& forum=30&post=9661"e=1 - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seguidores de cualquier "-ismo"
Anabel Martínez
4personajes representantes de diversas posturas culturales
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seguidores de cualquier "-ismo"


Explanation:
se refiere a la gente que se adhiere o ascribe a cualquier movimiento acabado en -ismo

THE ART AND SCIENCE OF IRRATIONAL EDUCATION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pick an ism. Any ism. From environmentalism to feminism to socialism, fascism
and progressivism, the isms, it would seem, have some things in common. ...
www.papillonsartpalace.com/artand.htm

Street Fighter Alpha 3 - (ngc) blackjaw /nice mod john\'s Reader ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PSX. everything is colorful and animated! the combo system is dead-on and
the ability to be able to pick an -ism is cool. what gives ...
www.gamerankings.com/comments/24524,198819 - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Fool Moon: Re: Hurray for democracy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Viewing issues through the prism of anti-Americanism, anti-capitalism, anti-globalism
(pick an 'ism') is equivilent to the most rabid jingoistic patriot. ...
foolmoon.com/showthreaded.php?Cat=& Number=74062&page=&view=&sb=5&o=&vc=1 - 29k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

espiral Foros - Post Reply
... Debido a mi visión sempiterna medio-vacía-la-botella, pienso en qué pasaría si
"aterrizaran" una legión de seguidores de cualquier -ismo y pusiera de ...
lawebespiral.org/foros/reply.php?topic=843& forum=30&post=9661"e=1 - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
29 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, Noelia :)

agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana :)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Ivannia :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, muchos saludos!! :)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personajes representantes de diversas posturas culturales


Explanation:
o diversos movimientos sociales que monologan en los cafés sobre temas diversos, desde...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36