KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

cendant

Spanish translation: Cendant company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cendant
Spanish translation:Cendant company
Entered by: Abside

14:30 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
English term or phrase: cendant
Cendant company
(No hay más contexto) Es un formulario para inscribirse en un resort.

Gracias.
Abside
Cendant company
Explanation:
It's a proper name - so no translation required.

Cendant: Main - [ Traduzca esta página ]Providers of travel, real estate, car rental, and financial services. Parent company of several hotel chains, travel consolidators and other travel services ...
www.cendant.com/ - 10k
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cendant company
Andy Watkinson
5corporación Cendant- Grupo CendantPatricia Valenzuela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cendant company


Explanation:
It's a proper name - so no translation required.

Cendant: Main - [ Traduzca esta página ]Providers of travel, real estate, car rental, and financial services. Parent company of several hotel chains, travel consolidators and other travel services ...
www.cendant.com/ - 10k


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta: esatto, ho lavorato per loro
37 mins

agree  Judi O'Brien: Yes, company name, do not translate
39 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr

agree  Fred Neild
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Real: Yes, Cendant Company or Cendant Corporation. Proper names remain as they are (except when they have different names for different countries, such as some ice-cream brands or shopping malls). Think that you wouldn't translate "General Motors" either.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporación Cendant- Grupo Cendant


Explanation:
es una corporación de varias cadenas hoteleras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-16 23:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am 100% sure

Patricia Valenzuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish