KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Specialty Drinks

Spanish translation: tragos/bebidas especiales/exclusivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Specialty Drinks
Spanish translation:tragos/bebidas especiales/exclusivos
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

16:54 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Restaurants
English term or phrase: Specialty Drinks
the sentence goes

....when preparing our new specialty drinks.......
nandacaicedo
tragos/bebidas especiales/exclusivos
Explanation:
algunas ideas
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tragos/bebidas especiales/exclusivos
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +2Bebidas de la casa
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
4 +1tragos de la casa
María Luisa Feely


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialty drinks
tragos/bebidas especiales/exclusivos


Explanation:
algunas ideas

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
9 mins
  -> Gracias Heather!

agree  Marina56: OK, Tragos especiales (sin alcohol?)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialty drinks
tragos de la casa


Explanation:
creo que quiere decir que son tragos «especiales», o inventados por ellos.

creo que también se podría decir «nuestros nuevos tragos, especialidad de la casa»

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso: en Argentina al menos
26 mins
  -> así es, gracias mercedes!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialty drinks
Bebidas de la casa


Explanation:
Siempre que sea para España

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
8 hrs