KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

cream tea

Spanish translation: I would translate as you suggest


09:43 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: cream tea
Hi,... not quite sure if I should leave the expression like that or translate as something such as te con pastas...

Thanks
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:I would translate as you suggest
Explanation:
"Te con pastas" is a perfect translation, since in Spain we wouldn´t eat scones with jam.
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would translate as you suggest
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4 +2té de DevonshireRefugio
5té con facturas
Rachele Rossanese
4té con crema de leche
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
té con facturas


Explanation:
así se diría en Argentina...

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would translate as you suggest


Explanation:
"Te con pastas" is a perfect translation, since in Spain we wouldn´t eat scones with jam.

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug: De acuerdo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cream_tea
28 mins
  -> Gracias mareug

agree  xxxcmwilliams: It might be an idea to leave it in English with a translation/explanation in Spanish. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=100232
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, that´s a good suggestion

agree  daviniact: Exactamente :) Cream tea= tea + scones
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Davinia

neutral  Refugio: Not just scones, or scones with jam, or pastry: it's all about the clotted cream.
7 hrs

disagree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: I fully agree with Ruth... In the UK, the cream (clotted) is often actually ON the cup, for the tea, not about the pastry, cakes or anything served aside
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero creo que té de Devonshire es demasiado local. "Cream tea" se usa en casi todo el Reino Unido

agree  Ricardo Torres
23 hrs
  -> Gracias torresk

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
té de Devonshire


Explanation:
The problem with calling it "té con pastas" is: what about the clotted cream? That is essential to the concept. If you don't want to go all the way around Robin Hood's barn, it is often called Devonshire tea, which is easy to translate.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: True! I still even remember! I miss UK tea & pastries !
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alfredo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
té con crema de leche


Explanation:


That's how I see it....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-04 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



'TE CON NATA' se dice por España también....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 mins (2006-08-04 09:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello everyone once again

After seeing your comments, and the webpages below, it seems it's TEA CON CREMA Y PASTELES :

Cream Tea - Wikipedia
Diese Beigaben gehören allerdings nicht zu einem klassischen Cream Tea, sondern zum gehobenen Afternoon Tea. Der Name dieser Zwischenmahlzeit leitet sich ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cream_Tea - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Cream Teas - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Devon, home of the English cream tea. HUNGER WARNING: This page will make you seriously hungry - Check your larder before opening!
www.broadwayhouse.com/creamtea.html - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Cream Tea
イギリスのアンティーク、カントリーサイド、ガーデン、ニードルワークなど様々な 楽しみを英国女性が英語と日本語で紹介するCREAM TEAの情報サイト.
www.creamteaclub.com/ - 40k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

mediella.de ::: Einladung zum Cream Tea
Das Online-Magazin für FachFrauen in den Münchner Neuen Medien.
www.mediella.de/archiv/02_05/05_arbeiten/05_victorian.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BBC - Food - TV and radio - 50 things to eat before you die - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
To have the finest cream tea, you have to start with the finest ... "There's nothing to beat having a cream tea, while sitting in a rose garden on a ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/tv_and_radio/50eats20.shtml - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BBC - Devon Features - Did cream teas originate in Tavistock in 997AD? - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Local historians in the historic Devon town of Tavistock have unearthed evidence that the cream tea originated there around 1000 years ago. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/devon/news_features/2004/tavistock_cream_tea.... - 49k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

English Tea Party Recipes - joyofbaking.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
A "Devon Cream Tea" or simply "Cream Tea" has recently been adopted where scones, with clotted cream and jam, are made the main attraction served alongside ...
www.joyofbaking.com/EnglishTeaParty.html - 58k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Cornish Cream Tea - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cornish Cream Tea No Holiday in Cornwall is complete without sampling served with real fuit jam, on homemade scones and lashing of clotted cream.
www.cornishlight.co.uk/cornish-cream-tea.htm - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Science & Technology at Scientific American.com: Tea Cream Could ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Science and Technology at Scientific American.com: Tea Cream Could Combat Skin Cancer -- Science and Technology from Scientific American: daily science news ...
www.sciam.com/article.cfm?articleID=000C099A-DC11-1F5C-9059... - 58k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

cream tea: Definition and Much More From Answers.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
cream tea n. Chiefly British. A refreshment, consisting of scones, jam, and clotted cream served with tea, usually served in the afternoon.
www.answers.com/topic/devonshire-tea - 49k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  starlight
6 hrs
  -> thanks Starlight

disagree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez: No. "Cream tea" no es un tipo de té, sino una merienda dulce de la que el té es tan sólo un componente. Otros componentes, igualmente "esenciales", son: scones (unos bollitos dulces),clotted cream (una nata espesa ¡para los "scones"!),mermeladas varias...
21 hrs
  -> Hola Marta...es cierto que el término parece referirse a la NATA con los pasteles.... he puesto links con ejemplos... habría que hace una perífrasis... Saludos