KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Grand Ballroom

Spanish translation: gran salón de baile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Grand Ballroom
Spanish translation:gran salón de baile
Entered by: Julio Torres

20:20 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / other
English term or phrase: Grand Ballroom
, And for business people looking for a place to have that all-important conference, you will have everything you need here: from meetings rooms, to a Grand Ballroom and an auditorium.
pokermen
gran salón de baile / grandioso salón de baile
Explanation:
Sin duda.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gran salón de baile / grandioso salón de baileJulio Torres
4Salón/Sala de Baile (principal)teju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grand ballroom
gran salón de baile / grandioso salón de baile


Explanation:
Sin duda.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz: A mi juicio, la mejor traducción es la primera opción (sin grandioso)
6 mins
  -> Sí, creo que es demasiado superlativo. Gracias Carmen =)

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: coincido con Carmen...
19 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo =) Me excedí un poco ¡je! Pero tienes razón.

agree  Viviana Peralta: Gran salon de baile! coincido con uds!
54 mins
  -> Gracias Viviana =)

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Gracias paomedina =)

agree  A.L.: Yo también me inclino por la primera. Saludos desde Asturias, Ana.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana. Saludos desde Monterrey, N.L. =)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand ballroom
Salón/Sala de Baile (principal)


Explanation:
Pondría "principal" si hay más de una.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76