KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Shopping divas delight

Spanish translation: Deleite para las divas de las compras


20:31 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / other
English term or phrase: Shopping divas delight
Shopping divas delight; this three-star hotel is located just a half block east of the Magnificent Mile and it's notorious upscale shopping.
pokermen
Spanish translation:Deleite para las divas de las compras
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Deleite para las divas de las compras
Luis Medina
3 +3La delicia de las aficionadas a ir de comprasJulio Torres
4el encanto/ el placer de las divas compradoras
starlight


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shopping divas delight
Deleite para las divas de las compras


Explanation:
.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
28 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shopping divas delight
La delicia de las aficionadas a ir de compras


Explanation:
No se me ocurre algo más directo, pero si se está dirigiendo a posibles clientes, sería una forma de decirlo.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Feliz fin de semana =)
24 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa =) Feliz fin de semana para ti también.

agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez: o las adictas... se dice mucho también.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Scheherezade =)

agree  cisternas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias cisternas =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopping divas delight
el encanto/ el placer de las divas compradoras


Explanation:
Pienso que esas dos palabras traducen bien "delight", en este contexto. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91