KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

The awe-inspiring Rooftop Terrace

Spanish translation: la asombrosa terraza del último piso


22:54 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / other
English term or phrase: The awe-inspiring Rooftop Terrace
The awe-inspiring Rooftop Terrace offers amazing views of the city and Lake Michigan, just adding to the charm and character of this amazing hotel.
xxxtengochaleko
Spanish translation:la asombrosa terraza del último piso
Explanation:
En realidad sería del techo del edificio, pero queda mejor hablar del último piso, que así suele decirse (o directamente 'rooftop') en esa jerga.
Selected response from:

andreot
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la asombrosa terraza del último piso
andreot
4la admirable terraza en que termina el edificio
starlight


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the awe-inspiring rooftop terrace
la asombrosa terraza del último piso


Explanation:
En realidad sería del techo del edificio, pero queda mejor hablar del último piso, que así suele decirse (o directamente 'rooftop') en esa jerga.

andreot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
14 mins

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
9 hrs

agree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich
1629 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the awe-inspiring rooftop terrace
la admirable terraza en que termina el edificio


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91