KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

life-saving reel

Spanish translation: carrete salvavidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life-saving reel
Spanish translation:carrete salvavidas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:29 Sep 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: life-saving reel
as we settled ourselves near the mobile life-saving reel, a sort of two-wheeled chariot
Santiago Ochoa
carrete salvavidas
Explanation:

1906 Surf life-saving reel - The first surf life-saving reel in the world was demonstrated at Bondi Beach on 23 December 1906 by its designer Lester Ormsby.

743 st croix - NauticExpo.es3 productos en, Carretes , Recuperadores ... 1 productos en, Salvavidas , Barcos remolcados ... 1 productos en, Accesorios de surf y bodyboard ...
www.nauticexpo.com.mx/find/chalecos-y-salvavidas-516/743-st... - 85k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-10 14:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes ver una imagen del carrete en esta dirección:

http://images.google.com.do/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q="lif...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gustó la traducción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carrete salvavidas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4carreta con cuerda salvavidas VER
starlight


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrete salvavidas


Explanation:

1906 Surf life-saving reel - The first surf life-saving reel in the world was demonstrated at Bondi Beach on 23 December 1906 by its designer Lester Ormsby.

743 st croix - NauticExpo.es3 productos en, Carretes , Recuperadores ... 1 productos en, Salvavidas , Barcos remolcados ... 1 productos en, Accesorios de surf y bodyboard ...
www.nauticexpo.com.mx/find/chalecos-y-salvavidas-516/743-st... - 85k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-10 14:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes ver una imagen del carrete en esta dirección:

http://images.google.com.do/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q="lif...


    Reference: http://www.convictcreations.com/culture/inventions.htm
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gustó la traducción

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Olga.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreta con cuerda salvavidas VER


Explanation:
Pienso que en esa forma queda mas explicito. (Por lo que entendi, es una carreta de la que se tira una cuerda, para sujetar a la persona que va a salvar a la que está en peligro.
Suerte) !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91