KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Ballgowns

Spanish translation: vestidos de fiesta / de noche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ballgowns
Spanish translation:vestidos de fiesta / de noche
Entered by: Marina Soldati

15:31 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels of London
English term or phrase: Ballgowns
A staircase wide enough for two ballgowns to pass
mari14hdo
vestidos de fiesta / de noche
Explanation:
Couple of options
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vestidos de fiesta / de noche
Marina Soldati
4 +2vestidos de baile
swisstell
5 +1traje de noche/ de fiesta, vestido de fiesta/de noche
Paola Grochi
5vestidos de fiesta
Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ballgowns
vestidos de fiesta / de noche


Explanation:
Couple of options

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  teju
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias teju!

agree  silviantonia: o formales
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable Maria Gabriela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballgowns
vestidos de fiesta


Explanation:
En el Oxford bilingüe:
ball gown: noun traje masculine de fiesta, vestido masculine de fiesta

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballgowns
vestidos de baile


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: No me cabe duda.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marsha. A mi tampoco....

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Since I am a BALLROOM dancer I'd say this term applies better because BALL gowns are more ample than a regular "night or "dressy" dress" Therefore they need more room. Saying "Are you going to the ball?" means "Are you going to the DANCE?"
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballgowns
traje de noche/ de fiesta, vestido de fiesta/de noche


Explanation:
ballgown es traje o vestido de dama(gown) para fiesta o baile(ball)
he escuchado mucho la expresión "traje de noche" en concursos de belleza.
simplemente otra opción.

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Así es, en México se usa de ambas formas.
22 mins