KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Dive Bar

Spanish translation: Antro, Tugurio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dive Bar
Spanish translation:Antro, Tugurio
Entered by: Marvelia Alpizar

19:43 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / for a company
English term or phrase: Dive Bar
for a bar
Mario Rojas
United States
Antro, Tugurio
Explanation:
Dive Bar es un término usado para designar lugares de reunión donde se exoenden bebidas alcohólicas.
Selected response from:

Marvelia Alpizar
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque estaba buscando algo que no diera un significado negativo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Antro, Tugurio
Marvelia Alpizar
4bar submarino o dentro del agua
starlight
4bareto/tasca
patricia scott
4garito
Carmen Hernaiz
4Bar de Buzeo
CMRP
4bar de (bajada en) picado
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
Bar de Buzeo


Explanation:
if that's what you mean

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdone que no clarifiqué el contexto, que más bien tenía que ver con un tipo de cantina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cor Stephan van Eijden: ¿BuZeo?
3 hrs
  -> Yes I know... big bad typo there... so sorry :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
bar de (bajada en) picado


Explanation:
para acelerar la bajada...


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dive bar
Antro, Tugurio


Explanation:
Dive Bar es un término usado para designar lugares de reunión donde se exoenden bebidas alcohólicas.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dive_Bar
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=div...
Marvelia Alpizar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque estaba buscando algo que no diera un significado negativo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Tugurio va muy bien. :O)
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
garito


Explanation:
Según el Collins, dive, de forma despectiva, es "garito".

Estaría bien tener contexto y poder así ubicar la palabra en su lugar exacto.

Saludos

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
bareto/tasca


Explanation:
otra opción

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
bar submarino o dentro del agua


Explanation:
He visto bares que están dentro del agua en las piscinas. Suerte

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91