KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Dive Bar

Spanish translation: Bar de Buzeo


19:54 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / a drinking establishment
English term or phrase: Dive Bar
a local hangout where people go drink and socialize

Una cantinucha, como un antro o discoteca, pero no de mala muerte
Mario Rojas
United States
Spanish translation:Bar de Buzeo
Explanation:
I still think this is the best option, if indeed has to do with diving
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
perdone que no clarifiqué el contexto era de una cantina "dive bar" no de buceo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1garito
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +1boliche/garito/bar de mala reputaciónNoemí Busnelli
4barcito
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4barsucho
Pamela Gallusser
3 +1antro/cantina
Ilie Oleart
4bar para 'colocarse'
Egmont
4 -3Bar de Buzeo
CMRP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
bar para 'colocarse'


Explanation:
o para entrar en materia, 'zambullirse'


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
dive bar
Bar de Buzeo


Explanation:
I still think this is the best option, if indeed has to do with diving

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perdone que no clarifiqué el contexto era de una cantina "dive bar" no de buceo...
Notes to answerer
Asker: perdone que no clarifiqué el contexto era de una cantina "dive bar" no de buceo...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Mil perdones, pero "buceo" es con C. Y en todo caso, "dive" no tiene ese significado aquí.
21 mins
  -> sorry for the typo... and as I said "if indeed has to do with diving" and I also asked the asker since he posted this question twice.

disagree  David Cahill: It has nothing to do with diving
22 mins
  -> Well... that's why I said "if indeed has to do with diving" Florida happens to have "Dive Bars" in Key West and other places along the coast and this actually are Bar for divers or ppl who likes the activity.

neutral  moken: Hi Christina. I wouldn't say 'garito' is "too Argentinean"; FYG we use it in Spain all the time, precisely in the context described by the asker. :O)
1 hr
  -> I did not refer to garito but rather to "boliche" sorry for not including a more detailed comment

disagree  César Yamandú Sánchez Franco: Usar "Buzeo" no solo es incluir un error ortográfico, deja muy mala impresión en el trabajo de un traductor (es un error que muchas personas sin buen conocimiento de lenguaje detectan con toda facilidad)
3499 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dive bar
boliche/garito/bar de mala reputación


Explanation:
[Archive] dive bar General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General ... Vocabulary / Vocabulario General > dive bar. PDA ... ¿Cómo se traduce "dive bar" en español? ...forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-206337.html - 3k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio
Dive bar
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article or section does not cite its references or sources.
Please help improve this article by introducing appropriate citations. (help, get involved!)
This article has been tagged since August 2006.
The outdoor signage of a dive bar in Los Osos, CA, nicknamed the 'Marriage Breaker' by localsA dive bar, or simply a dive, is a drinking establishment (or sometimes a restaurant) with a dated or run-down appearance and atmosphere. In a dive bar, the drinks tend to be cheap and of low quality, but frequently are of a high alcohol content.[1]

The term was possibly coined in the 19th century, when these types of establishments were often located below street level, and one could dive in for a quick drink.[2]

People tend to frequent dives for the sole purpose of drinking (or sometimes eating) inexpensively, and sometimes there are frequent patrons who appreciate the laid-back atmosphere.[3] Dive bars often have outdoor commercial signage that appears dated.



Noemí Busnelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CMRP: I think your option "Boliche" is too Argentinean - Aslo, for most latin people Boliche is Bowling
3 mins
  -> of course, it depends on the audience it is intended to

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola, Noemí. Por supuesto que sí es un "bar de mala reputación", eso es lo que significa. Aunque estoy de acuerdo con que "boliche" en otros países se refiere a los bolos ;-)
23 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa

agree  moken: Garito también se usa en España y creo que va muy bien, ya que suele tener las acepciones mecionadas por Mario. :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nivia60

disagree  Patricia Ramirez: I disagree with "bar de mala reputacion"...when I was in college I used to go to dive bars, because the drinks were cheap. What makes it a dive is exactly what your explanation says: no fancy signs or decor, etc., but it doesn't mean it has a bad rep.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your explanation

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dive bar
antro/cantina


Explanation:
HOla
Dos opciones más.
Saludos

Ilie Oleart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Claro, eso es.
18 mins

disagree  Nivia Martínez: Antro tiene connotación negativa
31 mins

agree  Refugio: Dive tambien la tiene.
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
barsucho


Explanation:
Es un bar donde las bebidas son baratas y de mala calidad, pero puede ser un lugar de moda también a pesar de estas características. En Argentina lo llamaríamos así, pero creo que se entiende en otros lugares también. Suerte.

Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive bar
barcito


Explanation:
En realidad, sí tiene el significado de "bar de mala muerte", eso es lo que significa "dive" en esta acepción:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dive
A dive bar is a term used to represent a cheap, dingy drinking establishment.

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com
2 : a disreputable resort for drinking or entertainment <this is a respectable roadhouse; this is no dive -- Erskine Caldwell>


Pero si quieres evitar ese calificativo (tú dirás si es así o no según el resto de tu texto), te propongo el diminutivo: "barcito".

Acá hay ejemplos de uso:

El Barcito - Tragos y Picoteos - SantiaGourmet.com
- [ Translate this page ]
El Barcito + Simpático el barcito, los precios son convenientes... Valoración: 5. Lea comentarios completos · Agrege su Comentario.
www.santiagourmet.com/fichadetalle.asp?idq=4352 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Guatemala/Ciudad de Guatemala/Restaurantes/Casa Chapina/Barcito
- [ Translate this page ]
Barcito. Bar con una diversidad de bebidas frente a las mesas principales del ... "Barcito" fue enviada por Pablopfc en la fecha 27.02.2006 15:17. ...
www.guate360.com/galeria/details.php?image_id=3211&sessioni... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Estas aburrido, solo.. y con un barcito lleno de botellitas de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Estas aburrido, solo.. y con un barcito lleno de botellitas de alcohol? - Sitios Web Varios. Psicofxp.com es el lugar para opinar sobre Estas aburrido, ...
www.psicofxp.com/forums/sitios-web-varios.38/157880-estas-a... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
Yahoo! Respuestas - Me compré un refresco en un barcito peruano y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
17 answers - Yahoo! Respuestas - Me compré un refresco en un barcito peruano y leí las instrucciones. Decía: INCA COLA. Ahora cómo me la saco?
mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061218084011AAL662Z&show=7 - 204k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-14 20:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.urbandictionary.com

Dive

1. A ghettofied hole in the wall bar where the poor and downtrodden alcoholics of america go to drink disounted mini-pitchers and listen to tired David alan Coe songs.

2. not the best of bars, restarants or hotels, usually very ghetto in appearance

3. A run down, cheap, unclean restaurant or hotel.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dive bar
garito


Explanation:
Según el Collins:


6 pej.* (=club etc) garito.


Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: No sé en otras partes, pero en España garito le va al dedillo. :O) :O)
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro