KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

staples of cordon blue French dining

Spanish translation: representantes/exponentes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staples of cordon blue French dining
Spanish translation:representantes/exponentes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu
Entered by: SandraV

02:52 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: staples of cordon blue French dining
Even just an initial peek into its history opens many doors and leads to a classy retro world of chic evening gowns, dreamy or long-forgotten cocktails (like medias de seda, Silk Stockings, and the Rusty Nail) and those classic ***staples of cordon blue French dining***, such as Chateaubriand and Crepes Suzettes.
SandraV
Mexico
representantes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu
Explanation:
... y aquellos clásicos representantes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu, como el Chateaubriand y los Crepes Suzettes.

Sandra: esto me dio hambre!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-05 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandra: acabo de notar que tambien podrias usar "exponentes" en lugar de "representantes", y hasta quedaria mas "chic"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Me quedo con tu opción de "exponentes".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6representantes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1habituales del cordon bleu de la comida francesa
patricia scott


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staples of cordon blue french dining
habituales del cordon bleu de la comida francesa


Explanation:
y esos clásicos habituales del...

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marisol.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
staples of cordon blue french dining
representantes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu


Explanation:
... y aquellos clásicos representantes de la comida francesa del Cordon Bleu, como el Chateaubriand y los Crepes Suzettes.

Sandra: esto me dio hambre!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-05 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandra: acabo de notar que tambien podrias usar "exponentes" en lugar de "representantes", y hasta quedaria mas "chic"

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Me quedo con tu opción de "exponentes".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  megane_wang
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pilar Díez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias