KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

glitterati’s philanthropy and private planes

Spanish translation: La jet/los guapos y famosos con su filantropía, sus aviones privados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glitterati’s philanthropy and private planes
Spanish translation:La jet/los guapos y famosos con su filantropía, sus aviones privados
Entered by: SandraV

05:52 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: glitterati’s philanthropy and private planes
***The glitterati’s philanthropy and private planes***, drunken antics and overflowing bosoms thrive in the living memory of hundreds of receptionists, taxi drivers, waiters, shoe shine boys, chambermaids, boatmen, hoteliers and night club staff.
SandraV
Mexico
La jet/los guapos y famosos con su filantropía, sus aviones privados
Explanation:
Depende para donde sea la traducción. En España farándula se aplica únicamente a los actores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-05 20:17:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Sandra.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia :-) Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La jet/los guapos y famosos con su filantropía, sus aviones privados
patricia scott
4la filantropía y los aviones privados de los personajes de la farándula
Cecilia Della Croce
3la filantropía y los aviones privados de los famosos
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la filantropía y los aviones privados de los personajes de la farándula


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la filantropía y los aviones privados de los famosos


Explanation:
Si no se refiere solamente a la gente del espectáculo, se podría usar famosos , palabra en la que podemos incluir a todo aquel que destaca como personas adineradas, magnates de la industria, etc.

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La jet/los guapos y famosos con su filantropía, sus aviones privados


Explanation:
Depende para donde sea la traducción. En España farándula se aplica únicamente a los actores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-05 20:17:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Sandra.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia :-) Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria.

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka.