KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

gaily shaking their stuff

Spanish translation: pavoneándose alegremente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaily shaking their stuff
Spanish translation:pavoneándose alegremente
Entered by: SandraV

06:41 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: gaily shaking their stuff
its rollicking parties and other memorable events with customers such as Julio Iglesias, Sony and Cher, Dustin Hoffman, Tom Jones, Natalie Wood, Sylvester Stallone, Farah Fawcett Majors, George Hamilton, Engelbert Humperdinck, Robert Wagner, and Spain’s Royal family ***gaily shaking their stuff. ***
SandraV
Mexico
pavoneándose alegremente
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-05 21:02:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3luciéndose con desparpajo
Rosana Herrero
4 +1pavoneándose alegremente
Cecilia Della Croce
4exhibiéndose alegremente/con alegría
patricia scott
2vanagloriándose de su galanería / mostrando su poderío de forma engalanada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vanagloriándose de su galanería / mostrando su poderío de forma engalanada


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre. Saludos Sandra

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibiéndose alegremente/con alegría


Explanation:
tal vez

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luciéndose con desparpajo


Explanation:
otra propuesta..

Rosana Herrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavoneándose alegremente


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-05 21:02:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi lo diria yo!
4 hrs
  -> me alegra la coincidencia, Lydia! Gracias y saludos