KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

rubbed off favorably

Spanish translation: dejaron huella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubbed off favorably
Spanish translation:dejaron huella
Entered by: SandraV

22:43 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: rubbed off favorably
The Getty oil fortune and name ****rubbed off favorably*** on Acapulco despite the tragedies and conflicts. Nevertheless, while many celebrities’ passion for the port was so strong that residents would regularly bump into them on the street and they became almost honorary Acapulqueños – such as Johnny Weismuller and John Wayne, Frank Sinatra or Lana Turner – Jean Paul Senior’s connections with Acapulco are harder to track.
SandraV
Mexico
dejaron huella
Explanation:
o dejaron una huella favorable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-06 18:22:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia :-) Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dejaron huella
patricia scott
4 +1influyó favorablementeSwatchka
4cayeron bien
Lydia De Jorge
3fueron acogidos favorablementePatricia Ramirez
3se adaptaron rápidamenteAlba Mora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueron acogidos favorablemente


Explanation:
An option...Suerte!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influyó favorablemente


Explanation:
Es la idea de contagio.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Right.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cayeron bien


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se adaptaron rápidamente


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dejaron huella


Explanation:
o dejaron una huella favorable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-06 18:22:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia :-) Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo: esta opcion me parece la mas apropiada al caso
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria.

agree  David Cahill
12 hrs
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Malena Garcia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Malega.