KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

of sorts

Spanish translation: suerte de magnate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of sorts
Spanish translation:suerte de magnate
Entered by: SandraV

23:02 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: of sorts
“He never came back after he bought the land. He was afraid of storms,” designer Esteban told me in his characteristic laconic fashion. This tallied with a story I’d heard years ago from a former PR director of the adjacent hotel, The XXX – built indeed by another tycoon ***of sorts***, but one who managed to keep his name and family out of the yellow press.
SandraV
Mexico
suerte de magnate
Explanation:
I hope this helps...
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suerte de magnate
JoseAlejandro
4 +5una especie de magnate
Elena Carbonell
4 +3magnate, si se le puede llamar así
Brenda Mtz. N.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suerte de magnate


Explanation:
I hope this helps...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Me gusta mucho. Yo iba a poner algo como "por un especie de""por algo semejante a " pero lo de "suerte de" da en el clavo :))
4 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias!!

agree  patricia scott: ¡Perfecto!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, peppermint patty!

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> thank you so much!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
5 hrs
  -> gracias, preciosa!

neutral  megane_wang: "otra suerte de magnate" sería otro tipo, que puede ser mejor o peor. El texto duda que se le pueda llamar así.
10 hrs
  -> sí, es cierto que existe una duda...lo que me parece interesante que lo elogia por resguardar el honor de la familia...algo por el estilo.

agree  Malena Garcia
15 hrs
  -> se le agradece con sumo cariño

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnate, si se le puede llamar así


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Brenda Mtz. N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: This gets the sense of the English phrase. An X "of sorts" means that something is like X, but at the same time it isn't. E.g. Who's Jill? -- She's a friend of sorts, although we haven't really spoken in years.
7 mins

agree  Patricia Ramirez: Me gusta!! :)
8 mins

agree  megane_wang
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una especie de magnate


Explanation:
Para darle un poco de tono despectivo que tiene el original.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Me gusta también.
33 mins
  -> Gracias y hola, Patricia

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kironne

agree  Carmen Quiñones
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, CArmen

agree  Rosana Herrero
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosana

agree  Nivia Martínez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.