KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

moneyed maverick

Spanish translation: inconformista adinerado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moneyed maverick
Spanish translation:inconformista adinerado
Entered by: Swatchka

18:13 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: moneyed maverick
The next **moneyed maverick** to swoop down on the XXX property was the multi-millionaire English businessman “Tiny” (because he was n’t) Rowland in the early 1980s. Recalling Getty Senior’s observation that the earth’s minerals were not destined for the meek, the towering Rowland, of Germanic provenance, had built his fortune in the gold mines of Africa.
SandraV
Mexico
inconformista adinerado
Explanation:
es como más rebelde....
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inconformista adineradoSwatchka
4 +1personaje acaudalado
Cecilia Della Croce
4lobo solitario adinerado/rico aventurero (o aventurero rico)
patricia scott
4adinerado independiente
starlight


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adinerado independiente


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personaje acaudalado


Explanation:
o potentado

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inconformista adinerado


Explanation:
es como más rebelde....

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo: Completamente de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gatuna :))

agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta, Swatchka.
3 hrs
  -> Re- gracias Mónica

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lobo solitario adinerado/rico aventurero (o aventurero rico)


Explanation:
2. One that refuses to abide by the dictates of or resists adherence to a group; a dissenter.
adj.Being independent in thought and action or exhibiting such independence: maverick politicians; a maverick decision.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32