KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

swoop down on

Spanish translation: lanzarse en picada/abalanzarse sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swoop down on
Spanish translation:lanzarse en picada/abalanzarse sobre
Entered by: SandraV

18:14 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: swoop down on
The next moneyed maverick to **swoop down on** the XXX property was the multi-millionaire English businessman “Tiny” (because he was n’t) Rowland in the early 1980s. Recalling Getty Senior’s observation that the earth’s minerals were not destined for the meek, the towering Rowland, of Germanic provenance, had built his fortune in the gold mines of Africa.
SandraV
Mexico
lanzarse en picada sobre
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-06 18:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de cabeza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-07 11:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos nuevamente
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cecilia. Añadí "abalanzarse" al glosario"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lanzarse en picada sobre
Cecilia Della Croce
5que cayó en/que ocupó
Olivia Bravo
4echarle la garra
patricia scott


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echarle la garra


Explanation:
otra opción, tampoco sé si funciona en sudamérica -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-06 18:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o echar sus garras sobre la propiedad, fue...

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que cayó en/que ocupó


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, para no ser literal.

Olivia Bravo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lanzarse en picada sobre


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-06 18:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de cabeza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-07 11:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos nuevamente

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cecilia. Añadí "abalanzarse" al glosario"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  patricia scott: o en picado, como se dice por aquí.
10 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  megane_wang: En picado :)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Megane