KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

plays into the wind

Spanish translation: se juega con viento en contra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plays into the wind
Spanish translation:se juega con viento en contra
Entered by: David Cahill

07:22 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: plays into the wind
“The last seven holes are very challenging,” says Wayne, as a heron preens herself by one of the lakes, with 14 being “tough” because it **plays into the wind**.
SandraV
Mexico
se juega con (el) viento en contra
Explanation:
En el mundo del golf se dice así
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12se juega con (el) viento en contra
David Cahill
4... porque va contra el viento/porque el viento sopla en sentido contrario (SEE) ...
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... porque va contra el viento/porque el viento sopla en sentido contrario (SEE) ...


Explanation:
...el hoyo # 14 es dificil de jugar porque va contra el viento/porque el viento sopla en sentido contrario ...

o

el hoyo # 14 es desafiante porque va contra el viento/porque el viento sopla en sentido contrario ... ...

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
se juega con (el) viento en contra


Explanation:
En el mundo del golf se dice así
Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
18 mins
  -> gracias, swatchka

agree  moken: I thought of "viento de cara", but I don't think it merits a separate answer. :O) :O)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Alvaro. That option would also be good

agree  Tradjur
28 mins
  -> thanks, tradjur

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
2 hrs
  -> thanks, olga

agree  Marisabel Maal
4 hrs
  -> gracias, marisabel

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs
  -> gracias, maria

agree  megane_wang
5 hrs
  -> thanks, megane

agree  Sebastian Claucich
5 hrs
  -> thanks, sebastian

agree  kironne
6 hrs
  -> thanks, kironne

agree  Pilar Díez
8 hrs
  -> gracias, pilar

agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> gracias, nivia

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
8 hrs
  -> gracias, victoria