KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

See, it is all about... ayuda con frase

Spanish translation: Mira....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See, it is all about... ayuda con frase
Spanish translation:Mira....
Entered by: SandraV

07:55 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: See, it is all about... ayuda con frase
Tal vez el contexto que doy es largo, pero creo que es mejor así para dar una idea más completa. (La frase está casi al final)
Gracias.

“The last seven holes are very challenging,” says Wayne, as a heron preens herself by one of the lakes, with 14 being “tough” because it plays into the wind. We are sipping a perfectly tart and icy cool lemonade served to us at our buggy as we complete the tour. “Few know that the secret about golf here is playing right now, at 2 pm, after a little breeze comes up at 1pm,” says the Canadian who has been in Acapulco for 35 years. As we come up to No. 17, the course’s signature hole, Wayne points out with pleasure, ***“See, it is all about the water, and generally played into the prevailing wind.*** This makes club selection harder.”
SandraV
Mexico
Mira....
Explanation:
Mira, lo más complicado aquí es el agua y además el hoyo normalmente se juega con el viento (dominante) en contra. Esto hace mucho más difícil la elección del palo

Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
David, muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Me da la impresión de que juegas o has jugado golf. Yo, ni idea :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Mira....
David Cahill
5 +1Verás, la clave está en el agua, además de que se suele jugar a contraviento
Margarita Gonzalez
4Mira, aquí lo más importante es el agua y generalmente se debe jugar contra el viento.
Griselda Groppa
4Lo ves, aqui todo es agua, y ademas se juega a contravientoVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
see, it is all about... ayuda con frase
Mira....


Explanation:
Mira, lo más complicado aquí es el agua y además el hoyo normalmente se juega con el viento (dominante) en contra. Esto hace mucho más difícil la elección del palo

Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
David, muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Me da la impresión de que juegas o has jugado golf. Yo, ni idea :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
8 mins
  -> gracias, elena

agree  patricia scott
15 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Swatchka
17 mins
  -> thanks, swatchka

agree  moken: Splendid. "Verás..." another option, but wouldn't say it's any better than mira/mire. :O) :O)
25 mins
  -> thanks a lot, alvaro

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Estupendo. Una excelente traducción.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rodrigo. Muy amable

agree  Carmen Quiñones
2 hrs
  -> gracias, carmen

agree  Jan Castillo: Very nice.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, jan

agree  Sebastian Claucich
5 hrs
  -> thanks, sebastian

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
8 hrs
  -> thanks, victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see, it is all about... ayuda con frase
Lo ves, aqui todo es agua, y ademas se juega a contraviento


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude esta otra opcion

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see, it is all about... ayuda con frase
Verás, la clave está en el agua, además de que se suele jugar a contraviento


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
34 mins
  -> gracias Megane

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see, it is all about... ayuda con frase
Mira, aquí lo más importante es el agua y generalmente se debe jugar contra el viento.


Explanation:
.

Griselda Groppa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish