KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

island home

Spanish translation: escenario perfecto para su vivienda o sus vacaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:island home
Spanish translation:escenario perfecto para su vivienda o sus vacaciones
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:06 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: island home
Nestled between The Everglades, Bay and Intracoastal Waterway, separate and apart from other properties, in an extraordinary deep water location, K Bay offers the perfect island home and vacation setting.
Brenda Joseph
Please see Explanation
Explanation:
K Bay es el escenario perfecto para su vivienda o sus vacaciones.

Brenda; todavia no te anotaste en el Powwow de Buenos Aires? Veni que la vamos a pasar muy bien. www.proz.com/powwow/1194
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Please see Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
4isla hospitalaria
starlight
4casa isleñaSwatchka
4vivienda o casa para vacacionar en isla (ver expl)
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Please see Explanation


Explanation:
K Bay es el escenario perfecto para su vivienda o sus vacaciones.

Brenda; todavia no te anotaste en el Powwow de Buenos Aires? Veni que la vamos a pasar muy bien. www.proz.com/powwow/1194

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  MikeGarcia: Looks fine.-
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Nivia Martínez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Muy bueno Alfredo!
30 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Claro, "home" modifica a "setting"; "island", a su vez, modifica a "home".
34 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Teresa

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa isleña


Explanation:
hogar no va con isleño/a.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivienda o casa para vacacionar en isla (ver expl)


Explanation:
Esta area tiene muchas islas y cayos con propiedades muy lujosas y exclusivas a las cuales se llega por puentes. Me consta porque vivo a una hora de distancia.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isla hospitalaria


Explanation:
Así lo diría. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91