KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

off-pay

Spanish translation: descontar (rá) de su sueldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-pay
Spanish translation:descontar (rá) de su sueldo
Entered by: Swatchka

20:08 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Eventos empresariales
English term or phrase: off-pay
Es un aviso de una empresa que publicita un picnic para sus empleados y dice...
You will be able to bring extra guests, and will be charged off-pay $XX for each additional guest....
QUiere decir que se los van a descontar del sueldo?
Gracias!!
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
descontar (rá) de su sueldo
Explanation:
se le descontará de su sueldo
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un extra de $xxCor Stephan van Eijden
4descontar (rá) de su sueldoSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descontar (rá) de su sueldo


Explanation:
se le descontará de su sueldo

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un extra de $xx


Explanation:
por cada invitado al empleado le cobrarán un importe de $xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-03-10 20:26:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

off-pay = un pago adicional

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4