KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

shine with pop art

Spanish translation: resplandecen con arte pop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shine with pop art
Spanish translation:resplandecen con arte pop
Entered by: Ines Izquierdo

15:13 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: shine with pop art
In a 100 year old building, the hotel walls and halls shine with pop art.
Lau21
Argentina
resplandecen con arte pop
Explanation:
El uso del verbo "respllandecer" es más figurativo.
Selected response from:

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brillan con arte popEnrique Huber
5brillan con arte moderno
Alfredo Tanús
4el arte pop ilumina las paredes....
David Cahill
4el arte pop luce en las paredes y las salas
Caro Friszman
4resplandecen con arte pop
Ines Izquierdo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brillan con arte moderno


Explanation:
En un edificio de 100 años de antiguedad, las paredes del hotel brillan con arte moderno.

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brillan con arte pop


Explanation:
Es común ese termino aquí en Cancún.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
7 mins

agree  Cándida Artime
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el arte pop luce en las paredes y las salas


Explanation:
Una idea... pero sí dejaría "arte pop", ya que hay otros tipos de arte moderno, y creo que no traduciría el "shine with" por "brillan con", me parece un calco estructural. Suerte.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resplandecen con arte pop


Explanation:
El uso del verbo "respllandecer" es más figurativo.

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el arte pop ilumina las paredes....


Explanation:
Otra opción...

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20