KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

bulk ticket

Spanish translation: billetes de grupo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk ticket
Spanish translation:billetes de grupo
Entered by: Swatchka

19:38 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / aviación
English term or phrase: bulk ticket
Unaccompanied children are not permitted on bulk tickets.
Carme Estévez March
Spain
billetes de grupo
Explanation:
Así es como se llaman aqui.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1billetes de grupoSwatchka
4 +1pasaje(s)/billete(s) al por mayor/en grandes cantidades
Mónica Algazi
4 +1tiquetes / boleto de mayorista
Luis Javier Otoya
4billetes de mayorista
Pilar Díez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiquetes / boleto de mayorista


Explanation:
También lo he visto como tiquete mayorista

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: efectivamente, es un boleto/billete cuya tarifa no se publica para el público en general
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasaje(s)/billete(s) al por mayor/en grandes cantidades


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
4 days
  -> Gracias, Nivia. Felices pascuas!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billetes de grupo


Explanation:
Así es como se llaman aqui.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Aguilar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José:))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billetes de mayorista


Explanation:
If the translation is for Spain, this is what is used. We don't know if it is actually a group ticket or not.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15