KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

OSI

Spanish translation: OSI (Otra Información de Servicios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OSI (Other Service Information)
Spanish translation:OSI (Otra Información de Servicios)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:44 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / aviación
English term or phrase: OSI
Tickets numbers in OSI field.
Reservations must reflect all ticket numbers in the OSI field.

Gracias
Carme Estévez March
Spain
ISA
Explanation:
Interconexión de Sistemas Abiertos
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Otra información de servicios
Marisol Sahagun
4 +2ISA
Mónica Algazi
4 +1Otra Información SuplementariaMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osi
ISA


Explanation:
Interconexión de Sistemas Abiertos

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter. Saludos!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Mayte Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mayte.

neutral  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Se usa la sigla ISA?
21 hrs
  -> ¿Por qué no?

disagree  JoLuGo: No hay relación entre sistemas abiertos y tickets, reervas
436 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Otra Información Suplementaria


Explanation:
As in the Amadeus global travel distribution system.

Or simply OSI from English...

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: 100% pero tarde
436 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osi
Otra información de servicios


Explanation:
OSI significa Other Service Information , en las reservaciones , este campo sirve para poner: números de boletos, números de pasaportes, edad si son menores, menores que viajan solos, etc.
Estoy segura, pues toda mi vida he trabajado en aerolíneas, agencias de viajes, y sistemas de reservaciones. Saludos y suerte! Puedes traducirlo como campo OSI también, en el medio se entiende perfectamente.

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip Marisol, es claro así!
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  JoLuGo: 100% pero tarde [
436 days