KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

mains

Spanish translation: precio medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains
Spanish translation:precio medio
Entered by: celiacp

11:14 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / direcciones
English term or phrase: mains
Vinyl Lounge (map p000; %9326 9224; 17 Elizabeth Bay Rd; mains $8-13; h breakfast & lunch)

Da las indicaciones para visitar este local en Sydney. No sé a qué se puede referir "mains" aquí.
odisea
precio medio
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-09 11:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al ir acompañado del símbolo "dólar", parece que se refiera a eso.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5platos principales
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1precio medio/menú (see below)
patricia scott
3precio medio
celiacp


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precio medio


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-09 11:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al ir acompañado del símbolo "dólar", parece que se refiera a eso.

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precio medio/menú (see below)


Explanation:
I understand it could be the average price of a meal - main course?

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
platos principales


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-09 11:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to expand, it is quite typical in guide books for restaurants and bars to give the typical price range of a meal for each establishment. Some books give an average price for 2 courses plus wine, for example. This seems to be referring to the price range for main courses.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Yo creo que sí
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: probably means main courses
6 mins

agree  Cándida Artime
24 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr

agree  nedra
5 hrs