KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

AAA approved

Spanish translation: aprobado por el Automóvil Club de los EE.UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AAA approved
Spanish translation:aprobado por el Automóvil Club de los EE.UU.
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

22:21 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: AAA approved
The Broadway Manor Inn is AAA approved and a member of the San Francisco Convention and Visitors Bureau
Lau21
Argentina
aprobado por el Automóvil Club de los EE.UU.
Explanation:
AAA - American Automobile Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 22:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=AAA&Find=f...
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aprobado por el Automóvil Club de los EE.UU.
Irina Dicovsky
5 +2aprobado por la Asociacion Americana de Automovilismo
Cesar Serrano
4 +1recibir la / ser calificado en la categoría AAA
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aaa approved
aprobado por el Automóvil Club de los EE.UU.


Explanation:
AAA - American Automobile Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 22:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=AAA&Find=f...

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

agree  xxxamj_services: American Automobile Association, http://www.aaa.biz/approved/ratings.html?section=ratings
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia!

agree  Marisol Sahagun: http://www.aaa.biz/approved/about.html?section=about
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol! Parece q tu referencia es afín a la que presenta Alicia.

agree  Virginia Agustini
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Michael Torhan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aaa approved
recibir la / ser calificado en la categoría AAA


Explanation:
Seguramente te van a dar muchas ideas para expresar esta idea.
"Recibió la categoría/ ha sido calificado con la categoría AAA" serían un par.

http://www.hispanicprwire.com/news.php?l=es&id=3235&cha=3
"Dos Propiedades de Sol Meliá Hotels & Resorts Recibirán Categoría Four Diamonds 2005 de la AAA: Paradisus Riviera Cancún y Hard Rock Hotel Chicago (...) Nos enorgullece extremadamente recibir este premio tan prestigioso. La categoría Four Diamond de AAA solidifica aún más nuestra posición, no sólo como la cadena hotelera vacacional más grande del mundo, sino también como una de las mejores)



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Es una calificación bancaria, creo.
51 mins
  -> Gracias Cor Stephan.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aaa approved
aprobado por la Asociacion Americana de Automovilismo


Explanation:
aprobado por la Asociacion Americana de Automovilismo

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: norteamericana...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!

agree  DianaMoore: O asociación americana de automóviles, la triple A.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana!