KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

What is there to do in London?

Spanish translation: ¿Qué se puede hacer en Londres?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is there to do in London?
Spanish translation:¿Qué se puede hacer en Londres?
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:41 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: What is there to do in London?
Part of a homework exercise for adult beginners. Just need to know if a preposition is required before hacer. Is it para hacer?
Geoff
United Kingdom
¿Qué se puede hacer en Londres?
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-04-10 15:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

¿Qué cosas se pueden hacer en Londres?
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8¿Qué se puede hacer en Londres?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1¿Qué hay para hacer en Londres?
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
what is there to do in london?
¿Qué se puede hacer en Londres?


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-04-10 15:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

¿Qué cosas se pueden hacer en Londres?

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
1 min
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  psicutrinius
2 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius

agree  Jairo Payan
4 mins
  -> Gracias jairo

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Maria Garcia: agree as always. Besitos, guapa!
9 mins
  -> Gracias María... ¿Qué tal esas vacaciones?

agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gerardo

agree  egi
1 hr
  -> Gracias egi

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: yes, indeedy!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, indeedy!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is there to do in london?
¿Qué hay para hacer en Londres?


Explanation:
una alternativa

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Más coloquial pero igualmente válida. Indudablemente se requiere la preposición "para" que entre otras cosas es en sí la pregunta.
3 mins
  -> gracias, Jairo