KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

inkeeper / innkeeper–owners

Spanish translation: posadero / dueño de la posada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inkeeper / innkeeper–owners
Spanish translation:posadero / dueño de la posada
Entered by: marinacis

19:34 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / bodegas
English term or phrase: inkeeper / innkeeper–owners
The owners of Guerneville Wineries are related to the innkeeper–owners of the Guerneville Inn
marinacis
posadero / dueño de la posada
Explanation:
Alluendil ¿Señor posadero podria acercarse por favor? - dije amablemente tratando de llamar la atención del orondo dueño de la posada levantnado el brazo. ...
www.plataformarol.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopi... - 122k
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7posadero / dueño de la posada
Actavano
4hostelero
Fernando Tognis
4taberneroPaula Dlp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabernero


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary
inn-keeper (of pub): tabernero, posadero, mesonero

Paula Dlp
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
posadero / dueño de la posada


Explanation:
Alluendil ¿Señor posadero podria acercarse por favor? - dije amablemente tratando de llamar la atención del orondo dueño de la posada levantnado el brazo. ...
www.plataformarol.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopi... - 122k


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min
  -> Gracias Cesar

agree  patricia scott
25 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
54 mins
  -> Gracia María Rosich

agree  Jose Aguilar: A mí me gusta "posadero".
1 hr
  -> Gracias José

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Nivia Martínez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostelero


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4