KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

It is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and

Spanish translation: es un estupendo debut, con un golpe publicitario que vapulea a la competencia...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and
Spanish translation:es un estupendo debut, con un golpe publicitario que vapulea a la competencia...
Entered by: LingCom

20:58 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: It is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and
“It is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and offline competitors"

, but the fact that easyJet is using First Choice’s Hotelopia accommodation as its partner in this venture lends very little credibility to the claim that they are consigning the middleman to the scrap heap.

I don't understand the first sentence
thank you :)
LingCom
Argentina
es un estupendo debut, con un golpe publicitario que vapulea a la competencia...
Explanation:
en línea y fuera de línea (o dentro y fuera de Internet)
Es lo que entiendo....suerte!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3es un estupendo debut, con un golpe publicitario que vapulea a la competencia...
Marisol Sahagun
4Está muy bien que hayan hecho una excelente promoción, dejando atrás a la competenciateju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and
es un estupendo debut, con un golpe publicitario que vapulea a la competencia...


Explanation:
en línea y fuera de línea (o dentro y fuera de Internet)
Es lo que entiendo....suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> AVRVM viniendo de ti un agree es un verdadero cumplido! Gracias!!!

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil Virginia!

agree  Cándida Artime
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Cándida!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and
Está muy bien que hayan hecho una excelente promoción, dejando atrás a la competencia


Explanation:
... pero el hecho de que se hayan asociado con X en este proyecto le quita/resta credibilidad cuando a la vez alegan que están dejando de un lado al intermediario.

No me parece necesario especificar que la promoción fue realizada en internet y por otros medios, por eso lo omití. Creo que es importante comenzar la oración de este modo para que encaje bien con el resto.


emprendimiento/alianza/proyecto/asociación
promoción/campaña publicitaria/lanzamiento


“It is all very well coming out with a blaze of publicity lambasting online and offline competitors"

, but the fact that easyJet is using First Choice’s Hotelopia accommodation as its partner in this venture lends very little credibility to the claim that they are consigning the middleman to the scrap heap.



teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76