KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

high-spirited

Spanish translation: animada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-spirited
Spanish translation:animada
Entered by: María Perales

15:56 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: high-spirited
Se trata de un texto sobre las noches de Lisboa...

Navigating these lanes an hour later will require a very reduced definition of "personal space" to make any headway through streets teeming with enough high-spirited Portuguese youth
María Perales
Spain
animada
Explanation:
high-spirited Portuguese youth = animada juventud portuguesa.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Creo que me quedo con animada...me gusta más en el contexto general del texto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vivaces/fogosos/entusiasmados/
Cecilia Gowar
4 +3efervecente
Rocio Barrientos
5 +1animadaJuan Mende
4alegres
starlight
4entusiastas/llenos de entusiasmo
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animada


Explanation:
high-spirited Portuguese youth = animada juventud portuguesa.

Saludos

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Creo que me quedo con animada...me gusta más en el contexto general del texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¿no te suena mejor, acaso, "animados jóvenes portugueses"? Yo creo que así diríamos nosotros naturalmente.
59 mins
  -> Si, coincido con vos, pero me parecía que respetaba el texto...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vivaces/fogosos/entusiasmados/


Explanation:
Básicamente, llenos de energía...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
6 mins
  -> Thanks shootingstar!

agree  Cándida Artime
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cándida!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM :-)

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Silviantonia :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entusiastas/llenos de entusiasmo


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efervecente


Explanation:
efervecente

creo que es mas preciso que animada, etc... en el caso de una juventud que sale de fiesta, de "farra", de "pachanga"....

Los portugueses como buenos vecinos de los españoles me imagino que son efervecentes :)

Mi granito de arena

Definition: buoyant
Synonyms: animated, blithe, bouncy, cheerful, cheery, effervescent, elastic, fanciful, flippant, frolicsome, gay, graceful, happy, high-spirited, jaunty, light, light-hearted, lively, merry, nonchalant, resilient, sprightly, volatile, whimsical
Antonyms: burdened, clumsy, heavy, lumbering, sluggish, wooden
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/high-spirited


Example sentence(s):
  • El bar presenta una mezcla multiracial de efervescente juventud
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  xxxjacana54: me encantó
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  delat: efervescente, Ok
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alegres


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91