KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

heath-style golf course

Spanish translation: campo de golf silvestre / rustico/ a la antigua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heath-style golf course
Spanish translation:campo de golf silvestre / rustico/ a la antigua
Entered by: Enrique Huber

18:23 Sep 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Golf course
English term or phrase: heath-style golf course
Amenities include an 18-hole heath-style golf course...Golf at XXX will be a journey to the game’s future and past: a return to the sheer joy of play in a spectacular natural setting. Renowned designer YYY has created a “vintner’s heath,” a world-class set of links that uses existing forms, native grasses, and other natural elements to create a course that will seem to have always been there. The front nine plays west, into the vineyards; in the morning the sun is at one’s back and the western mountains are lit with purples and grays. The back nine plays east, into the dunes, facing the reds and oranges of the eastern range ablaze in the setting sun. The sound of water bubbling in the acequias is ever-present, while sheep wander on the fourteenth hole, recalling golf’s origins among shepherds on Scotland’s shores.
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
campo de golf silvestre / rustico/ a la antigua
Explanation:
I have palyed golf all my life and have palyed some of these courses. Some are also called: "natural links course".
Describing a golf course setting and appearance has no limits.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5campo de golf silvestre / rustico/ a la antiguaEnrique Huber
4campo de golf hecho con los recursos naturales
starlight
4campo de golf en un entorno naturalCynM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
campo de golf silvestre / rustico/ a la antigua


Explanation:
I have palyed golf all my life and have palyed some of these courses. Some are also called: "natural links course".
Describing a golf course setting and appearance has no limits.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Enrique por tu aporte. Rústico me parece una buena opción. Me quedo con esa para mi contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
51 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anna Martinez: Yo voto por "rústico", que parece ser lo más extendido :)
1 hr
  -> es buena elección

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo de golf en un entorno natural


Explanation:
Heath se refiere a un campo de brezos, un tipo de arbusto. El campo de golf de este tipo es el que se construye en un entorno natural, siguiendo la topografía existente. La referencia tiene una descripción similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-09-11 19:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción puede ser: campo de golf sobre contornos naturales


    Reference: http://golf.lamangaclub.es/west/west_course.html
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/brezo
CynM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo de golf hecho con los recursos naturales


Explanation:
Pienso que es una buena forma de decirlo, porque la explicación indica que se utilizaron todos los recursos naturales que ya existían allí. Suerte

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91