KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

café-squatting

Spanish translation: amante de los cafés/asiduo concurrente a los cafés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:café-squatting
Spanish translation:amante de los cafés/asiduo concurrente a los cafés
Entered by: Adriana Penco

20:57 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: café-squatting
Favoured hangout of the french café-squatting, people-watching, and boutique-shopping yuppie, elegant Aix-en_provence has museums, fountains, and the gracious Cours Mirabeau boulevard.
Laura Ramelo
amante de los cafés/asiduo concurrente a los cafés
Explanation:
... del yuppie amante de los cafés, de observar a la gente y de comprar en ...
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fanáticos de los cafés / asiduos de los cafés
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2amante de los cafés/asiduo concurrente a los cafés
Adriana Penco
4aficionados a los cafés
starlight


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fanáticos de los cafés / asiduos de los cafés


Explanation:
Algo así.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Me gusta más la segunda opción: asiduos...
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. A mí también.

agree  Beatriz Galiano: En los folletos de turismo se lee fanáticos...
6 days
  -> Gracias por el apoyo, Beatriz.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amante de los cafés/asiduo concurrente a los cafés


Explanation:
... del yuppie amante de los cafés, de observar a la gente y de comprar en ...

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Me gusta más "amante de los cafés."
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sinead --
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aficionados a los cafés


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91