KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

half-sushi, half-noodles menu

Spanish translation: menu: mitad sushi, mitad fideos


15:55 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / restaurants
English term or phrase: half-sushi, half-noodles menu
... a sushi bar famous for its half-sushi, half-noodles menu...

Could it be sth like: "el menú dividido en dos: mitad de sushi, mitad de fideos"? I can't think of anything nice. Can anyone help? Txs.
Melina Morales
Spanish translation:menu: mitad sushi, mitad fideos
Explanation:
Noodles and Fideos in Spanish are similiar, There is not an exact word for noodles.
Selected response from:

nena26
Grading comment
txs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mitad sushi y mitad fideos
Adriana Penco
4 +1menu: mitad sushi, mitad fideosnena26
4menú compuesto de/por sushi y pasta a partes igualesTradjur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mitad sushi y mitad fideos


Explanation:
Eso es, te sirven ambas cosas.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) Concuerdo, aunque considero acertado el comentario de Noni (arriba) sobre los "noodles" japoneses y su semejanza con los tallarines. :O)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro. Tal vez Fideos japoneses... Aquí no los llamamos así, pero en otras partes tal vez sí.

agree  David Girón Béjar: mitad tallarines
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Paola Caretta: Si. Yo prefiero fideos que tallarines (que me recuerda más la "pasta" italiana)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paola.

agree  faguilar: De acuerdo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, F.

agree  NoraBellettieri: Sí, estoy de acuerdo: los fideos japoneses no son los de la "pasta" italiana
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu: mitad sushi, mitad fideos


Explanation:
Noodles and Fideos in Spanish are similiar, There is not an exact word for noodles.

nena26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celina Segovia
4 hrs
  -> That´s right! There can be many right answers

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menú compuesto de/por sushi y pasta a partes iguales


Explanation:
Puede ser como el Sushi & Pasta de Madrid... Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7