KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

whispering pebbles

Spanish translation: el susurro de los guijarros


13:33 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: whispering pebbles
Se trata de la descripción de una playa de una isla de las Antillas. "It's also the place to listen for the "whispering pebbles" as the waves wash up"
Ana Paula Losano
Spanish translation:el susurro de los guijarros
Explanation:
Por ejemplo. Quién pudiera!!
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
me pareció el más apropiado.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9el susurro de los guijarros
Y. Peraza
4 +1el susurro de las piedritas
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el susurro de las piedritas


Explanation:
bonito

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  starlight
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
el susurro de los guijarros


Explanation:
Por ejemplo. Quién pudiera!!

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
me pareció el más apropiado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Shhhhh.... shhhhhhh.... shhhhhhh... :-)
34 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
35 mins

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: Oooooooooooo... :)
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs

agree  starlight
11 hrs

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs

agree  MitsukoD
14 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones
19 hrs