KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

shellers

Spanish translation: colecionistas de conchas marinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shellers
Spanish translation:colecionistas de conchas marinas
Entered by: Denise DeVries

17:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: shellers
Se trata de una descripción de una playa de una isla en las Antillas. "Popular with locals, Europeans and shellers, this white stretch of sand.."
Ana Paula Losano
Argentina
colecionistas de conchas marinas
Explanation:
los que buscan caracoles
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4malacólogos (técnico)/recolectores de conchas o caracolas (cotidiano)slothm
4 +3colecionistas de conchas marinas
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colecionistas de conchas marinas


Explanation:
los que buscan caracoles

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
22 mins

agree  CarmenHaydee
1 hr

agree  Elvia Rodriguez: the simplier the better... solo faltó una "c" en coleccionista ;o)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malacólogos (técnico)/recolectores de conchas o caracolas (cotidiano)


Explanation:
Recolectores de caracolas.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
21 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
59 mins

agree  CarmenHaydee
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs