KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

crumb down table

Spanish translation: quitar [remover] las migas [migajas] de la mesa...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumb down table
Spanish translation:quitar [remover] las migas [migajas] de la mesa...
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:45 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: crumb down table
"Adjusting dessert cutlery after crumbling down table"
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
quitar [remover] las migas [migajas] de la mesa...
Explanation:
...antes de poner el postre:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quitar [remover] las migas [migajas] de la mesa...
Terry Burgess
4 +3limpiar (la mesa) de migas / migajas
Adriana Penco
4despejar, recoger, desmontar la mesaelere


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crumb down
limpiar (la mesa) de migas / migajas


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ¡No te digo! ¡eres el dedo veloz!:-)))
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Terry!

agree  Carmen Quiñones: A falta de más contexto, y si la expresión correcta es "crumb", creo que es a esto a lo que se refiere.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quitar [remover] las migas [migajas] de la mesa...


Explanation:
...antes de poner el postre:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, esto es lo que más sentido tiene, muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat: sounds right
18 mins
  -> ThanksThanks, PatPat:-)))...but I was pipped at the post by faster fingers:-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael:-)

agree  Enrique Huber: agree wih Terry Burgess - Mexico
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Enrique:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despejar, recoger, desmontar la mesa


Explanation:
como cuando en un restaurante despejan o recogen la mesa (a lo mejor para servir el siguiente plato, o el postre como en este caso)

elere
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Absolutely. (Aunque no diría "desmontar", parece otra cosa) ;O) http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/crumb do...
2 mins

disagree  PatPat: that sounds like actually tking the table apart...
16 mins