KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

timeline adverts

Spanish translation: anuncios/avisos publicitarios calendarizados / programados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeline adverts
Spanish translation:anuncios/avisos publicitarios calendarizados / programados
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

08:48 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: timeline adverts
For the first 12 months (from November 2007 until the end of October 2008) XXX are offering a very limited number of timeline adverts.

Translation of a new web portal.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
anuncios/avisos publicitarios calendarizados / programados
Explanation:
El sujeto del cual se habla aquí es "adverts"; "timeline", a pesar de tener categoría gramatical de sustantivo, actúa adjetivizando a "adverts".

Advert: anuncio, aviso (Oxford Business Dictionary).

Timeline: a chronology; a schedule of activities; a timetable.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anuncios/avisos publicitarios calendarizados / programados
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4Avisos/publicidad cronomatizada/os
starlight
4(Programación/Plan/ Cronograma/Secuencia) de (Anuncios / Anuncios Publicitarios / Propaganda)
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Programación/Plan/ Cronograma/Secuencia) de (Anuncios / Anuncios Publicitarios / Propaganda)


Explanation:
**Adverts es una forma informal de decir advertisements
timeline
**Timeline es una progración secuencial en este caso; pero depende del contexto.

SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 11:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reloburo.com - Classified Advertisements - Adverts - Ads-
The Relocation Bureau provides a full expatriate relocation service, practical assistance, advice and information on all aspects of moving to or from the UK ...
reloburo.com/adverts/index.shtml


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anuncios/avisos publicitarios calendarizados / programados


Explanation:
El sujeto del cual se habla aquí es "adverts"; "timeline", a pesar de tener categoría gramatical de sustantivo, actúa adjetivizando a "adverts".

Advert: anuncio, aviso (Oxford Business Dictionary).

Timeline: a chronology; a schedule of activities; a timetable.



    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Timeline
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lía

agree  David Girón Béjar: programados en España
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avisos/publicidad cronomatizada/os


Explanation:
Es una forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91