KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

tubing lanes,

Spanish translation: calles de esquiar en cámara de aire / de descenso en cámara de aire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubing lanes
Spanish translation:calles de esquiar en cámara de aire / de descenso en cámara de aire
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:32 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: tubing lanes,
The new Coca-Cola Tube Park near Vancouver offers eight tubing lanes, each varying in difficulty.
Gracias!
Transteam
calles de esquiar en cámara de aire / de descenso en cámara de aire
Explanation:
Perfect North Slopes, ubicado en Lawrenceburg, Indiana, es el mejor lugar para esquiar, snowboard y esquiar en cámara de aire (“snow tube”) del Midwest.
http://www.perfectnorth.com/info_s.php
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3toboganes / rampas
Ángel Domínguez
4calles de esquiar en cámara de aire / de descenso en cámara de aireBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toboganes / rampas


Explanation:
Creo que podría traducirse así.
O:-)


Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Sounds right!
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
11 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calles de esquiar en cámara de aire / de descenso en cámara de aire


Explanation:
Perfect North Slopes, ubicado en Lawrenceburg, Indiana, es el mejor lugar para esquiar, snowboard y esquiar en cámara de aire (“snow tube”) del Midwest.
http://www.perfectnorth.com/info_s.php

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
gracias