KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

European design-inspired seating pieces

Spanish translation: asientos (de diseño) de inspiración europea


15:08 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: European design-inspired seating pieces
Guestroom décor at the hotel also delves into the contemporary realm, encompassing features such as European design-inspired seating pieces, outsized walk-in showers with "rain" shower heads, sheepskin throws and original artwork.
Gracias!!
Transteam
Spanish translation:asientos (de diseño) de inspiración europea
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6asientos (de diseño) de inspiración europea
Adriana Penco
4 +3asientos insipirados en diseños europeos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4muebles para sentarse inspirados en el diseño Europeo
starlight
4sillas con el diseño europeo como inspiración
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
european design-inspired seating pieces
asientos (de diseño) de inspiración europea


Explanation:
Así.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Neat// and sillas is less general than asientos (I'd originally been toying with sillería).
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Noni.

agree  Sinead --: Good one, and I got a good laugh out of the "seating pieces"
4 mins
  -> Me too. Thanks, Sinead.

agree  Maria Garcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  DAlonso
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorde9.

agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurum.

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lory.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
european design-inspired seating pieces
asientos insipirados en diseños europeos


Explanation:
No pondría "sillas", pues también puede tratarse de sillones, sofás, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-29 15:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "inspirados"

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
5 mins

agree  Jorge Soza Paz: sin duda la traduccion mas feliz!
31 mins

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
european design-inspired seating pieces
sillas con el diseño europeo como inspiración


Explanation:
Clearly we can no longer sit on mere chairs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-29 15:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, arte and Cristina are right to use asientos rather than sillas.
What do people think about sillería?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
european design-inspired seating pieces
muebles para sentarse inspirados en el diseño Europeo


Explanation:
pienso que al decir "muebles para sentarse" incluyo toda la diversidad de muebles que tienen ese fin, como sofás, chase-long, bancas, poltronas, sillas, etc.etc. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91