KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

covers-checks

Spanish translation: promedio de cuentas o facturas cobradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covers-checks
Spanish translation:promedio de cuentas o facturas cobradas
Entered by: starlight

14:36 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: covers-checks
"Computation of food and beverage revenue, based on the recommended facilities. Food revenue might also be broken down to indicate daily average covers and estimated average checks for the proposed facilities."
DANII
promedio de cuentas o facturas cobradas
Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clientesSergio Lahaye
4 +1cubiertos-cuentas/adicionesJuliet Pinsent
4entradas y facturas/ alimentos y facturación ...Ver notaMónica Sauza
4promedio de cuentas o facturas cobradas
starlight
4cubiertos y cheques (o facturas dependiendo del pais)Janine Libbey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clientes


Explanation:
covers= number of customers seated/served in a restaurant

checks in this case... no idea... could it be cheques?

Sergio Lahaye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubiertos-cuentas/adiciones


Explanation:
Checks is referring to the bill, clearly, and it would depend who your target is, as different countries use different words.

Example sentence(s):
  • ....cubiertos diarios promedio y adiciones estimadas promedio
  • ...facturación estimada promedio
Juliet Pinsent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promedio de cuentas o facturas cobradas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubiertos y cheques (o facturas dependiendo del pais)


Explanation:
A través de estos informes se puede obtener:
• Control de comprobantes emitidos; Listado de cierre de turno de una fecha determinada, Fecha de emisión, número y tipo de Factura, formas de pago, descuentos, número de mesa y mozo que atendió, cantidad de cubiertos (comensales)

http://www.acuariocomputacion.com.ar/producto.htm

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entradas y facturas/ alimentos y facturación ...Ver nota


Explanation:
En ocasiones en la jerga turistica "covers" son entradas.

Una opinón.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54