KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

endash

Spanish translation: en dash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endash
Spanish translation:en dash
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

13:58 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: endash
Estoy traduciendo sobre la historia de Australia pero no entiendo si es un error de tipeo o que és, gracias por la ayuda. Habla sobre la Opera de Australia.

Opera is in some ways a typical Australian art form & endash; invented elsewhere and invested with particular passion and meaning here.
Carolina Grupe
en dash
Explanation:
This is the medium length en dash: *-*
Probably the txt originated in html and is copied wrong
Selected response from:

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8en dash
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
4vid. expl.
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
en dash


Explanation:
This is the medium length en dash: *-*
Probably the txt originated in html and is copied wrong

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero
4 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Darío: Seguro que es eso (se ha colado el código html que se usa para poner un guión)
11 mins
  -> Gracias emege, yo lo pensé al ver el ampersand [&] delante

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, es cierto, sería un guión ene
11 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  xxxJPW
14 mins
  -> Thanks JP

agree  SP traductora
17 mins
  -> Gracias literata

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
32 mins
  -> Gracias Oswaldo

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  Luján Ábrigo: I Totally agree, es un error de tipeo. Endash aquí se refiere al guión.-
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lujan

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
Dic. Ocford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-07 14:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A symbol (-)

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86