KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

anchor retail tenant

Spanish translation: concesionario ancla de venta al por menor/minorista/al detalle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor retail tenant
Spanish translation:concesionario ancla de venta al por menor/minorista/al detalle
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

22:27 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: anchor retail tenant
In addition to vendors selling local crafts and souvenirs, the facility also features such recognizable names as XX, XX and the cruise center’s anchor retail tenant, duty-free giant, XX.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
concesionario ancla de ventas al detalle
Explanation:
concesionario ancla de ventas al detalle
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concesionario ancla de ventas al detalle
Cesar Serrano
5tienda principal al detalleJ- Kloninger
4concesionario de tienda de venta al detalle/o minorista
marccela
4tienda permanente de ventas por detalle(al por menor)
starlight


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concesionario ancla de ventas al detalle


Explanation:
concesionario ancla de ventas al detalle

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. I'm impressed. ;)
10 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind words, Elizabeth!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: exacto http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchor_store
22 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah! Saludos!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: yo también!
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias Sandra! Saludos desde Ecuador!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienda principal al detalle


Explanation:
an "anchor" store is usually the biggest department store. For example in a mall there are a few large of these anchors and many smaller shops.

J- Kloninger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda permanente de ventas por detalle(al por menor)


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concesionario de tienda de venta al detalle/o minorista


Explanation:
.

marccela
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8